Town Chart.

← All rankings · All towns in Wyoming

Towns with the most affordable housing in Wyoming

Ranked by our Housing affordability score out of 100, which is based on home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price. Of the 56 towns in Wyoming with 1,000 or more people, these are the top 25.

Ethete ranks first with a score of 90. Newcastle and Kemmerer follow, with 76 and 72. Scores compare each town with all 27,850 towns we track across the US.

RankTownScore Home price compared with yearly incomeShare of income spent on rent Population
1 Ethete 90 1.5×8.1% 1,326
2 Newcastle 76 2.2×11.0% 3,348
3 Kemmerer 72 2.3×12.9% 2,972
4 Arapahoe 72 2.6×7.8% 1,240
5 Fort Washakie 68 2.5×16.9% 1,219
6 South Greeley 66 1.2×29.0% 4,631
7 Greybull 65 2.6×14.8% 2,091
8 Basin 65 2.4×16.5% 1,290
9 Mountain View 64 2.8×10.1% 1,170
10 Worland 64 2.9×13.3% 4,794
11 Lusk 63 3.1×10.3% 1,311
12 Lyman 58 2.9×13.6% 1,858
13 Bar Nunn 58 3.0×12.7% 3,008
14 Green River 58 3.1×13.0% 11,581
15 Douglas 58 3.2×12.1% 6,420
16 Lovell 57 3.5×12.5% 2,422
17 Moorcroft 56 3.3×13.3% 1,096
18 Rawlins 55 3.4×13.7% 8,129
19 Sleepy Hollow 55 2.4×— 1,632
20 Thermopolis 54 3.2×15.4% 2,709
21 Evansville 53 3.1×15.7% 2,779
22 Gillette 53 3.3×14.4% 33,431
23 Evanston 51 3.7×12.6% 11,800
24 Glenrock 47 3.6×16.0% 2,941
25 Saratoga 46 3.5×16.0% 1,740

Only towns with 1,000 or more people are ranked. Scores compare each town with all towns we track. See how we score towns and where the figures come from. These are estimates, so check official sources before you decide.

More rankings for Wyoming

Towns with the most affordable housing in other states

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.