Town Chart.

← All rankings · All towns in West Virginia

Towns with the most affordable housing in West Virginia

Ranked by our Housing affordability score out of 100, which is based on home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price. Of the 149 towns in West Virginia with 1,000 or more people, these are the top 25.

Mullens ranks first with a score of 93. Mallory and Brush Fork follow, with 92 and 92. Scores compare each town with all 27,850 towns we track across the US.

RankTownScore Home price compared with yearly incomeShare of income spent on rent Population
1 Mullens 93 1.3×— 2,034
2 Mallory 92 1.0×— 1,417
3 Brush Fork 92 1.3×— 1,096
4 Coal Fork 89 1.4×— 1,423
5 West Union 87 1.6×— 1,039
6 Hamlin 87 1.6×13.3% 1,068
7 Gilbert Creek 86 1.4×— 1,061
8 Belle 86 1.4×13.9% 1,611
9 Paden City 86 1.6×13.1% 2,415
10 Bethany 84 1.8×12.7% 1,039
11 Mount Gay-Shamrock 84 1.6×15.2% 1,166
12 New Haven 84 1.9×12.3% 1,493
13 Grafton 82 1.8×15.2% 4,618
14 Welch 82 1.7×16.1% 3,507
15 Buffalo 81 2.1×10.1% 1,150
16 Prosperity 80 1.7×— 1,389
17 Chester 80 2.0×13.7% 2,179
18 Kenova 78 2.0×14.5% 2,944
19 New Martinsville 77 2.1×13.5% 5,133
20 Salem 77 2.0×16.4% 1,629
21 Newell 77 1.5×18.2% 1,246
22 Nutter Fort 77 1.8×15.8% 2,075
23 Williamstown 77 2.1×11.3% 2,980
24 Chesapeake 76 1.4×19.0% 1,702
25 Barrackville 76 2.1×12.6% 1,430

Only towns with 1,000 or more people are ranked. Scores compare each town with all towns we track. See how we score towns and where the figures come from. These are estimates, so check official sources before you decide.

More rankings for West Virginia

Towns with the most affordable housing in other states

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.