Town Chart.

← All rankings · All towns in New Mexico

Towns with the most affordable housing in New Mexico

Ranked by our Housing affordability score out of 100, which is based on home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price. Of the 153 towns in New Mexico with 1,000 or more people, these are the top 25.

Rock Springs ranks first with a score of 100. Iyanbito and Crownpoint follow, with 91 and 91. Scores compare each town with all 27,850 towns we track across the US.

RankTownScore Home price compared with yearly incomeShare of income spent on rent Population
1 Rock Springs 100 0.2×— 1,013
2 Iyanbito 91 0.9×14.7% 1,233
3 Crownpoint 91 1.2×13.9% 2,882
4 Springer 88 1.7×11.9% 1,017
5 Upper Fruitland 87 1.7×— 1,457
6 San Rafael 86 1.4×— 1,039
7 Jarales 85 —13.4% 2,144
8 Dulce 85 1.3×16.6% 3,218
9 Thoreau 82 2.1×12.7% 1,973
10 Skyline-Ganipa 82 1.5×16.6% 1,226
11 Zuni Pueblo 81 1.8×15.4% 5,864
12 Atoka 79 1.4×16.6% 1,347
13 Santa Ana Pueblo 79 1.7×— 1,026
14 Rio Rancho Estates 79 1.7×— 1,571
15 Capitan 76 2.1×— 1,191
16 Santa Clara 76 2.4×11.3% 1,809
17 Hatch 75 2.4×13.9% 1,588
18 La Luz 75 1.5×19.7% 1,797
19 Crouch Mesa 74 1.4×19.6% 4,812
20 El Cerro Mission 72 2.3×— 5,323
21 Estancia 71 1.8×18.8% 1,432
22 Pojoaque 69 2.2×15.4% 2,327
23 Church Rock 69 1.1×26.7% 1,381
24 Berino 68 2.6×— 1,454
25 Dexter 68 2.2×18.4% 1,128

Only towns with 1,000 or more people are ranked. Scores compare each town with all towns we track. See how we score towns and where the figures come from. These are estimates, so check official sources before you decide.

More rankings for New Mexico

Towns with the most affordable housing in other states

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.