Town Chart.

← All rankings · All towns in North Carolina

Towns with the most affordable housing in North Carolina

Ranked by our Housing affordability score out of 100, which is based on home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price. Of the 455 towns in North Carolina with 1,000 or more people, these are the top 25.

Moncure ranks first with a score of 91. Kenansville and Bladenboro follow, with 83 and 79. Scores compare each town with all 27,850 towns we track across the US.

RankTownScore Home price compared with yearly incomeShare of income spent on rent Population
1 Moncure 91 —12.1% 1,039
2 Kenansville 83 2.1×7.5% 1,090
3 Bladenboro 79 1.9×15.0% 2,249
4 Robbins 79 1.9×15.4% 1,893
5 Bethel 76 2.0×15.5% 1,544
6 La Grange 75 1.7×18.3% 2,756
7 Robersonville 74 2.2×15.8% 1,220
8 Rhodhiss 71 2.1×16.1% 1,166
9 Salem 70 2.3×14.9% 2,377
10 Pinetops 69 2.3×16.2% 1,426
11 Boonville 68 2.4×14.7% 1,593
12 Wentworth 68 2.5×14.0% 2,692
13 Stem 68 2.5×11.6% 1,249
14 Carthage 68 2.5×13.1% 2,896
15 Ellerbe 66 2.2×19.8% 1,036
16 Glen Alpine 66 2.5×15.0% 1,991
17 Stony Point 65 2.3×— 1,372
18 South Rosemary 65 1.8×22.9% 2,475
19 Trinity 65 2.6×13.9% 7,111
20 Maysville 64 2.7×15.1% 1,022
21 Elroy 64 2.1×19.1% 3,251
22 Stedman 64 2.0×17.3% 1,670
23 Magnolia 64 2.9×15.7% 1,024
24 Cordova 64 2.5×— 1,372
25 Rocky Point 64 2.4×16.8% 1,020

Only towns with 1,000 or more people are ranked. Scores compare each town with all towns we track. See how we score towns and where the figures come from. These are estimates, so check official sources before you decide.

More rankings for North Carolina

Towns with the most affordable housing in other states

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.