Town Chart.

← All rankings · All towns in Montana

Towns with the most affordable housing in Montana

Ranked by our Housing affordability score out of 100, which is based on home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price. Of the 93 towns in Montana with 1,000 or more people, these are the top 25.

Crow Agency ranks first with a score of 96. Fort Belknap Agency and Hays follow, with 92 and 91. Scores compare each town with all 27,850 towns we track across the US.

RankTownScore Home price compared with yearly incomeShare of income spent on rent Population
1 Crow Agency 96 1.1×10.9% 2,192
2 Fort Belknap Agency 92 1.6×9.6% 1,227
3 Hays 91 1.1×14.4% 1,009
4 Rocky Boy West 90 1.6×7.9% 1,007
5 Glasgow 75 2.2×10.7% 3,190
6 Colstrip 73 2.4×9.6% 2,101
7 Plentywood 72 2.4×13.3% 1,654
8 Baker 70 2.5×11.0% 1,489
9 Wolf Point 70 2.2×16.7% 2,602
10 Hardin 69 2.4×15.3% 3,742
11 Glendive 68 2.5×13.9% 4,810
12 Malta 63 3.0×13.9% 2,100
13 Boulder 58 2.9×15.4% 1,284
14 Sun Prairie 55 2.9×— 1,171
15 Miles City 55 3.0×16.4% 8,407
16 Harlowton 54 3.2×16.0% 1,058
17 Chinook 52 3.5×14.8% 1,353
18 Fort Benton 52 3.7×13.1% 1,474
19 Townsend 52 3.2×16.1% 1,967
20 West Glendive 51 3.3×17.0% 2,121
21 Roundup 50 2.9×19.7% 2,003
22 Clancy 49 3.8×9.4% 1,874
23 Anaconda-Deer Lodge County 48 4.0×14.5% 9,597
24 Lockwood 47 3.1×18.0% 7,181
25 Laurel 46 3.4×17.1% 7,215

Only towns with 1,000 or more people are ranked. Scores compare each town with all towns we track. See how we score towns and where the figures come from. These are estimates, so check official sources before you decide.

More rankings for Montana

Towns with the most affordable housing in other states

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.