Town Chart.

← Find my place

Northfield, Franklin County, MA

2,872 people · typical household income $103,375 · typical home price $375,800 · typical rent $1,142 a month

Compare towns All towns in Massachusetts · County: Franklin County

At a glance

  • Stronger than most towns on: Space and yard size, Long, healthy lives and Home internet and working from home.
  • Weaker than most towns on: State taxes, Short commute and Pleasant weather for being outdoors.
  • The 281st largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts.
  • Typical household income is 9% below the typical town in Massachusetts.
  • 21st of 199 in Massachusetts for towns with the best schools.

A score of 60 or more is stronger than most towns. Under 40 is weaker than most.

Quick answers about Northfield

Where is Northfield?

Northfield is in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Nearby towns include Gill, Erving and Bernardston.

What is the ZIP code for Northfield?

Northfield has one ZIP code: 01360 . ZIP codes are mail delivery areas, not town borders, so check an address with the US Postal Service lookup.

How many people live in Northfield?

About 2,872 people live in Northfield , the 281st largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts. This is a US Census Bureau estimate.

Is Northfield safe?

Northfield scores 52 out of 100 for safety, which is close to the middle of the towns we track. A higher score means lower crime. The state figure is 327 violent crimes per 100,000 people across the whole state.

How expensive is it to live in Northfield?

Northfield has everyday prices of 95.9 (100 is typical for the US), typical rent of $1,142 a month and a typical home price of $375,800. Its cost of living scores 49 out of 100 (a higher score means cheaper), which is close to the middle of the towns we track.

We compare this town with all 27,850 towns we track. A higher score is always better.

Cost of living 49 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Everyday prices (100 = typical for the US) 95.9 54%
Typical rent $1,142 39%

Jobs and income 66 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical household income $103,375 82%
Unemployment 4.6% 42%
Poverty rate 6.8% 69%

A place that is growing 46 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Change in population (5 years) -3.7% 34%
Change in income (5 years) +36.2% 65%

Home internet and working from home 72 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homes with fast internet (whole county) 89.9% 69%
People who work from home 16.5% 78%

State taxes 17 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
State taxes per resident $6,555 15%
State income tax per resident $3,476 1%
State sales tax per resident $1,380 47%

Property taxes 29 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Property tax as a share of home price 1.22% 35%
Typical property tax paid $4,594 17%

Housing affordability 49 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Home price compared with yearly income 3.6× 34%
Share of income spent on rent 13.3% 85%
Typical home price $375,800 22%

Space and yard size 83 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical rooms per home 6.5 82%
Stand-alone houses 88.7% 77%
People per square mile 84 92%

Schools 68 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
High-school students in AP or IB classes 23.5% 83%
High-school students taking college classes 7.2% 36%
Students who miss 15+ days a year 16.8% 73%
Graduation rate (class of 2018 or 2019) 95.0% 78%
Students per teacher 10.8 83%
Children in poverty (context, not scored) 5.6% 87%

Diversity & community 41 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Variety of backgrounds (0 to 100) 19 36%
Residents born outside the US 2.6% 50%

Health and medical care 67 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Family doctors per 100,000 people (whole county) 63 56%
Dentists per 100,000 people (whole county) 69 67%
Mental-health providers per 100,000 people (whole county) 973 99%
Hospitals in town 0 43%
People without health insurance 3.2% 72%

Long, healthy lives 81 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Life expectancy (years) (whole county) 79.3 82%
Early deaths (before age 75) (whole county) 6,666 80%
Adults in fair or poor health We don't have this yet —
Adults who had a checkup this year We don't have this yet —

Safety 52 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homicides per 100,000 people (whole county) We don't have this yet —
Violent crime per 100,000 people (whole state) 327 52%

Clean air and low disaster risk 52 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Fine-particle air pollution (whole county) 8.4 35%
Risk of floods, storms and other disasters (0 to 100) (whole county) 61 64%

Short commute 20 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average commute 31 min 20%

Walkability 23 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Walkability (1 = car needed, 20 = very walkable) 4.3 21%
People who walk, bike or ride to work 0.7% 35%

Public transit 40 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Buses and trains per hour 0.0 39%
Distance to the nearest stop (meters) 5,000 41%

Airport access 60 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Miles to major airport 52 60%

Dining and entertainment 66 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Restaurants and bars per 1,000 residents (whole county) 2.0 54%
Entertainment and recreation businesses per 1,000 residents (whole county) 0.63 82%

Weather 37 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average temperature 50°F —
January low 20°F —
July high 85°F —
Yearly rain 47 in —
Yearly snow 38 in —

Pleasant weather for being outdoors 20 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Comfortable days per year 91 22%
Sunshine hours per year 3,137 17%

Other facts

Typical age48.9
Adults with a college degree42.4%
Hot days per year (90°F+)7
Freezing days per year (low 32°F or less)124
Residents who belong to a religious group (whole county)23.6%

More towns to explore

Nearby towns in Massachusetts

Largest towns in Franklin County

Free tools for Northfield

Each calculator opens with this town's figures filled in. You can change any of them.

How we score towns, and where the figures come from

How we score

  • Cost of living: How expensive everyday life is compared with the rest of the US, adjusted for local rent, plus the typical rent.
  • Jobs and income: Typical household income, how many people are out of work, and how many live in poverty.
  • A place that is growing: How much the number of people and the typical income have grown between the two most recent Census survey periods (each covers five years).
  • Home internet and working from home: How many homes in the county have fast internet, and how many people work from home.
  • State taxes: Taxes each state government collects per resident: all taxes, income tax and sales tax (US Census). These are amounts collected, not what you would personally pay.
  • Property taxes: The typical property tax homeowners pay, and that tax as a share of the typical home price (US Census).
  • Housing affordability: Home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price.
  • Space and yard size: Rooms per home, how many homes are stand-alone houses, and how spread out people are. We do not have yard or lot sizes from free sources.
  • Schools: The public schools located in the town: how many high-school students take AP/IB or college classes, how many students miss a lot of school, the graduation rate (older data) and class size. Child poverty is shown for context and is not scored. Towns with no high school or too little data are not rated. We do not have test scores yet.
  • Diversity & community: The mix of racial and ethnic backgrounds, and the share of residents born outside the US.
  • Health and medical care: Open hospitals in each town, family doctors, dentists and mental-health providers per person (county), and how many people have no health insurance.
  • Long, healthy lives: How long people live and how many die early (county), and how many residents report fair or poor health or get regular checkups (CDC).
  • Safety: Homicides in the county (County Health Rankings) and the state rate of violent crime (FBI, when available).
  • Clean air and low disaster risk: Fine-particle air pollution (county) and the risk of floods, storms, fires and other disasters (county, from FEMA).
  • Short commute: Average commute time of people who travel to work.
  • Walkability: How easy it is to get around on foot near the town center (connected streets, shops close to homes), and how many people walk or bike to work.
  • Public transit: How often buses and trains run near the town center, and how far the nearest stop is.
  • Airport access: Distance in a straight line to the nearest large airport with passenger flights.
  • Dining and entertainment: Restaurants, cafes and bars for every 1,000 residents, and arts, entertainment and recreation businesses for every 1,000 residents, across the whole county (US Census).
  • Weather: How close the average temperature and seasons are to the climate you pick, plus comfortable days.
  • Pleasant weather for being outdoors: Days that are 65–85°F and dry, and hours of sunshine.

The religious group figure counts members and regular attendees of congregations (US Religion Census 2020). It comes from congregations, not a survey, so every town in a county shows the same figure.

Where the figures come from

  • Population, income, housing and jobs: American Community Survey (US Census), 2024, five-year estimates
  • Walkability and public transit: EPA Smart Location Database (neighborhoods near the town center)
  • County health figures: County Health Rankings 2025 (Franklin County)
  • Disaster risk: FEMA National Risk Index (county)
  • Hospitals: US Homeland Security hospital list (HIFLD)
  • Nearest airport: OurAirports: nearest is Bradley International Airport (BDL)
  • Safety: FBI crime data 2023 (state level)
  • State taxes: Census State Tax Collections FY2025 (state level, per resident)
  • Dining and entertainment: Census County Business Patterns 2023 (county, for every 1,000 residents)
  • Religious groups: US Religion Census 2020 (county level: members divided by population)
  • Cost of living: US Bureau of Economic Analysis regional prices 2024 (state), adjusted by local rent
  • Weather: Open-Meteo archive 2024
  • Schools: US school district records (NCES) 2023 (2 public schools in town), US Education Department Civil Rights Data Collection (AP/IB, college classes, absences) 2021-22, graduation rates 2019, Census child poverty estimates 2024

These are estimates. Please check current listings and official sources before you decide.

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.