Town Chart.

← Find my place

New Salem, Franklin County, MA

1,054 people · typical household income $79,688 · typical home price $359,000 · typical rent $1,194 a month

Compare towns All towns in Massachusetts · County: Franklin County

At a glance

  • Stronger than most towns on: Long, healthy lives, Space and yard size and Home internet and working from home.
  • Weaker than most towns on: State taxes, Walkability and Pleasant weather for being outdoors.
  • The 323rd largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts.
  • Typical household income is 30% below the typical town in Massachusetts.
  • We don't have figures yet for: Schools.

A score of 60 or more is stronger than most towns. Under 40 is weaker than most.

Quick answers about New Salem

Where is New Salem?

New Salem is in Franklin County, Massachusetts. Nearby towns include Shutesbury, Petersham and Pelham.

What is the ZIP code for New Salem?

New Salem has one ZIP code: 01355 . ZIP codes are mail delivery areas, not town borders, so check an address with the US Postal Service lookup.

How many people live in New Salem?

About 1,054 people live in New Salem , the 323rd largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts. This is a US Census Bureau estimate.

Is New Salem safe?

New Salem scores 52 out of 100 for safety, which is close to the middle of the towns we track. A higher score means lower crime. The state figure is 327 violent crimes per 100,000 people across the whole state.

How expensive is it to live in New Salem?

New Salem has everyday prices of 97.0 (100 is typical for the US), typical rent of $1,194 a month and a typical home price of $359,000. Its cost of living scores 45 out of 100 (a higher score means cheaper), which is close to the middle of the towns we track.

We compare this town with all 27,850 towns we track. A higher score is always better.

Cost of living 45 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Everyday prices (100 = typical for the US) 97.0 50%
Typical rent $1,194 35%

Jobs and income 64 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical household income $79,688 64%
Unemployment 1.9% 72%
Poverty rate 9.7% 54%

A place that is growing 50 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Change in population (5 years) +4.5% 59%
Change in income (5 years) +20.6% 37%

Home internet and working from home 74 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homes with fast internet (whole county) 89.9% 69%
People who work from home 19.4% 84%

State taxes 17 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
State taxes per resident $6,555 15%
State income tax per resident $3,476 1%
State sales tax per resident $1,380 47%

Property taxes 28 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Property tax as a share of home price 1.26% 33%
Typical property tax paid $4,509 18%

Housing affordability 32 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Home price compared with yearly income 4.5× 20%
Share of income spent on rent 18.0% 53%
Typical home price $359,000 23%

Space and yard size 78 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical rooms per home 6.0 63%
Stand-alone houses 93.5% 86%
People per square mile 24 98%

Schools no figures yet

We don't rate schools for every town. This one has no high school of its own, or too little data, so we show what we have without a score.

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
High-school students in AP or IB classes We don't have this yet —
High-school students taking college classes We don't have this yet —
Students who miss 15+ days a year 14.4% 80%
Graduation rate (class of 2018 or 2019) We don't have this yet —
Students per teacher 9.1 93%
Children in poverty (context, not scored) 11.7% 54%

Diversity & community 60 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Variety of backgrounds (0 to 100) 36 62%
Residents born outside the US 3.4% 56%

Health and medical care 63 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Family doctors per 100,000 people (whole county) 63 56%
Dentists per 100,000 people (whole county) 69 67%
Mental-health providers per 100,000 people (whole county) 973 99%
Hospitals in town 0 43%
People without health insurance 4.9% 58%

Long, healthy lives 81 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Life expectancy (years) (whole county) 79.3 82%
Early deaths (before age 75) (whole county) 6,666 80%
Adults in fair or poor health We don't have this yet —
Adults who had a checkup this year We don't have this yet —

Safety 52 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homicides per 100,000 people (whole county) We don't have this yet —
Violent crime per 100,000 people (whole state) 327 52%

Clean air and low disaster risk 52 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Fine-particle air pollution (whole county) 8.4 35%
Risk of floods, storms and other disasters (0 to 100) (whole county) 61 64%

Short commute 62 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average commute 23 min 62%

Walkability 19 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Walkability (1 = car needed, 20 = very walkable) 3.5 10%
People who walk, bike or ride to work 4.0% 71%

Public transit 40 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Buses and trains per hour 0.0 39%
Distance to the nearest stop (meters) 5,000 41%

Airport access 69 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Miles to major airport 40 69%

Dining and entertainment 66 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Restaurants and bars per 1,000 residents (whole county) 2.0 54%
Entertainment and recreation businesses per 1,000 residents (whole county) 0.63 82%

Weather 45 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average temperature 50°F —
January low 22°F —
July high 82°F —
Yearly rain 48 in —
Yearly snow 35 in —

Pleasant weather for being outdoors 25 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Comfortable days per year 94 28%
Sunshine hours per year 3,150 19%

Other facts

Typical age55.6
Adults with a college degree35.4%
Hot days per year (90°F+)2
Freezing days per year (low 32°F or less)116
Residents who belong to a religious group (whole county)23.6%

More towns to explore

Nearby towns in Massachusetts

Largest towns in Franklin County

Free tools for New Salem

Each calculator opens with this town's figures filled in. You can change any of them.

How we score towns, and where the figures come from

How we score

  • Cost of living: How expensive everyday life is compared with the rest of the US, adjusted for local rent, plus the typical rent.
  • Jobs and income: Typical household income, how many people are out of work, and how many live in poverty.
  • A place that is growing: How much the number of people and the typical income have grown between the two most recent Census survey periods (each covers five years).
  • Home internet and working from home: How many homes in the county have fast internet, and how many people work from home.
  • State taxes: Taxes each state government collects per resident: all taxes, income tax and sales tax (US Census). These are amounts collected, not what you would personally pay.
  • Property taxes: The typical property tax homeowners pay, and that tax as a share of the typical home price (US Census).
  • Housing affordability: Home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price.
  • Space and yard size: Rooms per home, how many homes are stand-alone houses, and how spread out people are. We do not have yard or lot sizes from free sources.
  • Schools: The public schools located in the town: how many high-school students take AP/IB or college classes, how many students miss a lot of school, the graduation rate (older data) and class size. Child poverty is shown for context and is not scored. Towns with no high school or too little data are not rated. We do not have test scores yet.
  • Diversity & community: The mix of racial and ethnic backgrounds, and the share of residents born outside the US.
  • Health and medical care: Open hospitals in each town, family doctors, dentists and mental-health providers per person (county), and how many people have no health insurance.
  • Long, healthy lives: How long people live and how many die early (county), and how many residents report fair or poor health or get regular checkups (CDC).
  • Safety: Homicides in the county (County Health Rankings) and the state rate of violent crime (FBI, when available).
  • Clean air and low disaster risk: Fine-particle air pollution (county) and the risk of floods, storms, fires and other disasters (county, from FEMA).
  • Short commute: Average commute time of people who travel to work.
  • Walkability: How easy it is to get around on foot near the town center (connected streets, shops close to homes), and how many people walk or bike to work.
  • Public transit: How often buses and trains run near the town center, and how far the nearest stop is.
  • Airport access: Distance in a straight line to the nearest large airport with passenger flights.
  • Dining and entertainment: Restaurants, cafes and bars for every 1,000 residents, and arts, entertainment and recreation businesses for every 1,000 residents, across the whole county (US Census).
  • Weather: How close the average temperature and seasons are to the climate you pick, plus comfortable days.
  • Pleasant weather for being outdoors: Days that are 65–85°F and dry, and hours of sunshine.

The religious group figure counts members and regular attendees of congregations (US Religion Census 2020). It comes from congregations, not a survey, so every town in a county shows the same figure.

Where the figures come from

  • Population, income, housing and jobs: American Community Survey (US Census), 2024, five-year estimates
  • Walkability and public transit: EPA Smart Location Database (neighborhoods near the town center)
  • County health figures: County Health Rankings 2025 (Franklin County)
  • Disaster risk: FEMA National Risk Index (county)
  • Hospitals: US Homeland Security hospital list (HIFLD)
  • Nearest airport: OurAirports: nearest is Bradley International Airport (BDL)
  • Safety: FBI crime data 2023 (state level)
  • State taxes: Census State Tax Collections FY2025 (state level, per resident)
  • Dining and entertainment: Census County Business Patterns 2023 (county, for every 1,000 residents)
  • Religious groups: US Religion Census 2020 (county level: members divided by population)
  • Cost of living: US Bureau of Economic Analysis regional prices 2024 (state), adjusted by local rent
  • Weather: Open-Meteo archive 2024
  • Schools: US school district records (NCES) 2023 (1 public school in town), US Education Department Civil Rights Data Collection (AP/IB, college classes, absences) 2021-22, graduation rates 2019, Census child poverty estimates 2024

These are estimates. Please check current listings and official sources before you decide.

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.