Town Chart.

← Find my place

Maynard, Middlesex County, MA

10,712 people · typical household income $124,067 · typical home price $527,400 · typical rent $1,800 a month

Compare towns All towns in Massachusetts · County: Middlesex County

At a glance

  • Stronger than most towns on: Long, healthy lives, Home internet and working from home and Health and medical care.
  • Weaker than most towns on: Property taxes, Cost of living and State taxes.
  • The 175th largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts.
  • Typical household income is 9% above the typical town in Massachusetts.

A score of 60 or more is stronger than most towns. Under 40 is weaker than most.

Quick answers about Maynard

Where is Maynard?

Maynard is in Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Nearby towns include Stow, Sudbury and Acton.

What is the ZIP code for Maynard?

Maynard has one ZIP code: 01754 . ZIP codes are mail delivery areas, not town borders, so check an address with the US Postal Service lookup.

How many people live in Maynard?

About 10,712 people live in Maynard , the 175th largest of the 349 towns we track in Massachusetts. This is a US Census Bureau estimate.

Is Maynard safe?

Maynard scores 83 out of 100 for safety, which is stronger than most towns we track. A higher score means lower crime. That includes 1.0 homicides per 100,000 people in the county. The state figure is 327 violent crimes per 100,000 people across the whole state.

How expensive is it to live in Maynard?

Maynard has everyday prices of 110.3 (100 is typical for the US), typical rent of $1,800 a month and a typical home price of $527,400. Its cost of living scores 15 out of 100 (a higher score means cheaper), which is weaker than most towns we track.

We compare this town with all 27,850 towns we track. A higher score is always better.

Cost of living 15 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Everyday prices (100 = typical for the US) 110.3 16%
Typical rent $1,800 13%

Jobs and income 65 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical household income $124,067 90%
Unemployment 5.5% 33%
Poverty rate 8.3% 61%

A place that is growing 39 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Change in population (5 years) -0.4% 43%
Change in income (5 years) +17.9% 33%

Home internet and working from home 93 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homes with fast internet (whole county) 94.2% 95%
People who work from home 22.9% 89%

State taxes 17 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
State taxes per resident $6,555 15%
State income tax per resident $3,476 1%
State sales tax per resident $1,380 47%

Property taxes 14 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Property tax as a share of home price 1.57% 19%
Typical property tax paid $8,266 6%

Housing affordability 32 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Home price compared with yearly income 4.3× 22%
Share of income spent on rent 17.4% 58%
Typical home price $527,400 12%

Space and yard size 34 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical rooms per home 5.7 48%
Stand-alone houses 61.6% 22%
People per square mile 2,056 18%

Schools 52 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
High-school students in AP or IB classes 29.4% 90%
High-school students taking college classes 1.6% 17%
Students who miss 15+ days a year 23.9% 51%
Graduation rate (class of 2018 or 2019) 87.0% 31%
Students per teacher 10.4 86%
Children in poverty (context, not scored) 6.5% 83%

Diversity & community 69 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Variety of backgrounds (0 to 100) 34 60%
Residents born outside the US 12.8% 85%

Health and medical care 86 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Family doctors per 100,000 people (whole county) 125 96%
Dentists per 100,000 people (whole county) 105 94%
Mental-health providers per 100,000 people (whole county) 719 97%
Hospitals in town 0 43%
People without health insurance 0.3% 93%

Long, healthy lives 97 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Life expectancy (years) (whole county) 81.5 96%
Early deaths (before age 75) (whole county) 4,416 98%
Adults in fair or poor health We don't have this yet —
Adults who had a checkup this year We don't have this yet —

Safety 83 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homicides per 100,000 people (whole county) 1.0 99%
Violent crime per 100,000 people (whole state) 327 52%

Clean air and low disaster risk 39 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Fine-particle air pollution (whole county) 6.7 76%
Risk of floods, storms and other disasters (0 to 100) (whole county) 97 12%

Short commute 18 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average commute 32 min 18%

Walkability 72 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Walkability (1 = car needed, 20 = very walkable) 7.7 73%
People who walk, bike or ride to work 3.6% 68%

Public transit 40 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Buses and trains per hour 0.0 39%
Distance to the nearest stop (meters) 5,000 41%

Airport access 83 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Miles to major airport 23 83%

Dining and entertainment 75 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Restaurants and bars per 1,000 residents (whole county) 2.4 78%
Entertainment and recreation businesses per 1,000 residents (whole county) 0.53 72%

Weather 37 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average temperature 52°F —
January low 23°F —
July high 85°F —
Yearly rain 47 in —
Yearly snow 29 in —

Pleasant weather for being outdoors 20 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Comfortable days per year 90 20%
Sunshine hours per year 3,171 21%

Other facts

Typical age45.3
Adults with a college degree64.2%
Hot days per year (90°F+)11
Freezing days per year (low 32°F or less)108
Residents who belong to a religious group (whole county)54.1%

More towns to explore

Nearby towns in Massachusetts

Largest towns in Middlesex County

Free tools for Maynard

Each calculator opens with this town's figures filled in. You can change any of them.

How we score towns, and where the figures come from

How we score

  • Cost of living: How expensive everyday life is compared with the rest of the US, adjusted for local rent, plus the typical rent.
  • Jobs and income: Typical household income, how many people are out of work, and how many live in poverty.
  • A place that is growing: How much the number of people and the typical income have grown between the two most recent Census survey periods (each covers five years).
  • Home internet and working from home: How many homes in the county have fast internet, and how many people work from home.
  • State taxes: Taxes each state government collects per resident: all taxes, income tax and sales tax (US Census). These are amounts collected, not what you would personally pay.
  • Property taxes: The typical property tax homeowners pay, and that tax as a share of the typical home price (US Census).
  • Housing affordability: Home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price.
  • Space and yard size: Rooms per home, how many homes are stand-alone houses, and how spread out people are. We do not have yard or lot sizes from free sources.
  • Schools: The public schools located in the town: how many high-school students take AP/IB or college classes, how many students miss a lot of school, the graduation rate (older data) and class size. Child poverty is shown for context and is not scored. Towns with no high school or too little data are not rated. We do not have test scores yet.
  • Diversity & community: The mix of racial and ethnic backgrounds, and the share of residents born outside the US.
  • Health and medical care: Open hospitals in each town, family doctors, dentists and mental-health providers per person (county), and how many people have no health insurance.
  • Long, healthy lives: How long people live and how many die early (county), and how many residents report fair or poor health or get regular checkups (CDC).
  • Safety: Homicides in the county (County Health Rankings) and the state rate of violent crime (FBI, when available).
  • Clean air and low disaster risk: Fine-particle air pollution (county) and the risk of floods, storms, fires and other disasters (county, from FEMA).
  • Short commute: Average commute time of people who travel to work.
  • Walkability: How easy it is to get around on foot near the town center (connected streets, shops close to homes), and how many people walk or bike to work.
  • Public transit: How often buses and trains run near the town center, and how far the nearest stop is.
  • Airport access: Distance in a straight line to the nearest large airport with passenger flights.
  • Dining and entertainment: Restaurants, cafes and bars for every 1,000 residents, and arts, entertainment and recreation businesses for every 1,000 residents, across the whole county (US Census).
  • Weather: How close the average temperature and seasons are to the climate you pick, plus comfortable days.
  • Pleasant weather for being outdoors: Days that are 65–85°F and dry, and hours of sunshine.

The religious group figure counts members and regular attendees of congregations (US Religion Census 2020). It comes from congregations, not a survey, so every town in a county shows the same figure.

Where the figures come from

  • Population, income, housing and jobs: American Community Survey (US Census), 2024, five-year estimates
  • Walkability and public transit: EPA Smart Location Database (neighborhoods near the town center)
  • County health figures: County Health Rankings 2025 (Middlesex County)
  • Disaster risk: FEMA National Risk Index (county)
  • Hospitals: US Homeland Security hospital list (HIFLD)
  • Nearest airport: OurAirports: nearest is Boston Logan International Airport (BOS)
  • Safety: FBI crime data 2023 (state level)
  • State taxes: Census State Tax Collections FY2025 (state level, per resident)
  • Dining and entertainment: Census County Business Patterns 2023 (county, for every 1,000 residents)
  • Religious groups: US Religion Census 2020 (county level: members divided by population)
  • Cost of living: US Bureau of Economic Analysis regional prices 2024 (state), adjusted by local rent
  • Weather: Open-Meteo archive 2024
  • Schools: US school district records (NCES) 2023 (3 public schools in town), US Education Department Civil Rights Data Collection (AP/IB, college classes, absences) 2021-22, graduation rates 2019, Census child poverty estimates 2024

These are estimates. Please check current listings and official sources before you decide.

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.