Town Chart.

← Find my place

Mound Station, IL

150 people · typical household income $76,375 · typical home price $120,500 · typical rent n/a a month

Compare towns All towns in Illinois · County: Brown County

At a glance

  • Stronger than most towns on: Housing affordability, Clean air and low disaster risk and Short commute.
  • Weaker than most towns on: Walkability, Home internet and working from home and Diversity & community.
  • The 1255th largest of the 1,374 towns we track in Illinois.
  • Typical household income is 11% above the typical town in Illinois.
  • We don't have figures yet for: Schools.

A score of 60 or more is stronger than most towns. Under 40 is weaker than most.

Quick answers about Mound Station

Where is Mound Station?

Mound Station is in Brown County, Illinois. Nearby towns include Clayton, Mount Sterling and Camp Point.

What is the ZIP code for Mound Station?

Mound Station has one ZIP code: 62375 . ZIP codes are mail delivery areas, not town borders, so check an address with the US Postal Service lookup.

How many people live in Mound Station?

About 150 people live in Mound Station , the 1255th largest of the 1,374 towns we track in Illinois. This is a US Census Bureau estimate.

Is Mound Station safe?

Mound Station scores 56 out of 100 for safety, which is close to the middle of the towns we track. A higher score means lower crime. The state figure is 322 violent crimes per 100,000 people across the whole state.

How expensive is it to live in Mound Station?

Mound Station has everyday prices of 100.0 (100 is typical for the US) and a typical home price of $120,500. Its cost of living scores 37 out of 100 (a higher score means cheaper), which is weaker than most towns we track.

We compare this town with all 27,850 towns we track. A higher score is always better.

Cost of living 37 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Everyday prices (100 = typical for the US) 100.0 37%
Typical rent We don't have this yet —

Jobs and income 68 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical household income $76,375 61%
Unemployment 1.6% 74%
Poverty rate 6.0% 73%

A place that is growing 46 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Change in population (5 years) +7.9% 67%
Change in income (5 years) +1.6% 14%

Home internet and working from home 19 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homes with fast internet (whole county) 82.1% 17%
People who work from home 3.2% 22%

State taxes 32 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
State taxes per resident $5,617 23%
State income tax per resident $2,002 25%
State sales tax per resident $1,285 60%

Property taxes 38 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Property tax as a share of home price 1.36% 28%
Typical property tax paid $1,643 58%

Housing affordability 84 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Home price compared with yearly income 1.6× 88%
Share of income spent on rent We don't have this yet —
Typical home price $120,500 75%

Space and yard size 49 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Typical rooms per home 5.2 22%
Stand-alone houses 88.7% 77%
People per square mile 289 77%

Schools no figures yet

We don't rate schools for every town. This one has no high school of its own, or too little data, so we show what we have without a score.

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
High-school students in AP or IB classes We don't have this yet —
High-school students taking college classes We don't have this yet —
Students who miss 15+ days a year We don't have this yet —
Graduation rate (class of 2018 or 2019) We don't have this yet —
Students per teacher We don't have this yet —
Children in poverty (context, not scored) We don't have this yet —

Diversity & community 26 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Variety of backgrounds (0 to 100) 13 24%
Residents born outside the US 0.7% 29%

Health and medical care 31 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Family doctors per 100,000 people (whole county) 16 4%
Dentists per 100,000 people (whole county) We don't have this yet —
Mental-health providers per 100,000 people (whole county) 334 72%
Hospitals in town 0 43%
People without health insurance 11.3% 23%

Long, healthy lives 71 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Life expectancy (years) (whole county) 77.9 69%
Early deaths (before age 75) (whole county) 5,303 93%
Adults in fair or poor health 18.4% 53%
Adults who had a checkup this year 75.1% 50%

Safety 56 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Homicides per 100,000 people (whole county) We don't have this yet —
Violent crime per 100,000 people (whole state) 322 56%

Clean air and low disaster risk 80 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Fine-particle air pollution (whole county) 7.7 54%
Risk of floods, storms and other disasters (0 to 100) (whole county) 5 99%

Short commute 78 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average commute 20 min 78%

Walkability 5 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Walkability (1 = car needed, 20 = very walkable) 2.8 4%
People who walk, bike or ride to work 0.0% 15%

Public transit 40 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Buses and trains per hour 0.0 39%
Distance to the nearest stop (meters) 5,000 41%

Airport access 34 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Miles to major airport 91 34%

Dining and entertainment 44 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Restaurants and bars per 1,000 residents (whole county) 1.4 15%
Entertainment and recreation businesses per 1,000 residents (whole county) 0.63 82%

Weather 59 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Average temperature 56°F —
January low 18°F —
July high 84°F —
Yearly rain 34 in —
Yearly snow 16 in —

Pleasant weather for being outdoors 66 out of 100

What we measuredThis townBeats this share of towns
Comfortable days per year 110 71%
Sunshine hours per year 3,389 57%

Other facts

Typical age24.6
Adults with a college degree4.2%
Hot days per year (90°F+)15
Freezing days per year (low 32°F or less)81
Residents who belong to a religious group (whole county)27.2%

More towns to explore

Nearby towns in Illinois

Largest towns in Brown County

Free tools for Mound Station

Each calculator opens with this town's figures filled in. You can change any of them.

How we score towns, and where the figures come from

How we score

  • Cost of living: How expensive everyday life is compared with the rest of the US, adjusted for local rent, plus the typical rent.
  • Jobs and income: Typical household income, how many people are out of work, and how many live in poverty.
  • A place that is growing: How much the number of people and the typical income have grown between the two most recent Census survey periods (each covers five years).
  • Home internet and working from home: How many homes in the county have fast internet, and how many people work from home.
  • State taxes: Taxes each state government collects per resident: all taxes, income tax and sales tax (US Census). These are amounts collected, not what you would personally pay.
  • Property taxes: The typical property tax homeowners pay, and that tax as a share of the typical home price (US Census).
  • Housing affordability: Home prices compared with income, rent as a share of income, and the typical home price.
  • Space and yard size: Rooms per home, how many homes are stand-alone houses, and how spread out people are. We do not have yard or lot sizes from free sources.
  • Schools: The public schools located in the town: how many high-school students take AP/IB or college classes, how many students miss a lot of school, the graduation rate (older data) and class size. Child poverty is shown for context and is not scored. Towns with no high school or too little data are not rated. We do not have test scores yet.
  • Diversity & community: The mix of racial and ethnic backgrounds, and the share of residents born outside the US.
  • Health and medical care: Open hospitals in each town, family doctors, dentists and mental-health providers per person (county), and how many people have no health insurance.
  • Long, healthy lives: How long people live and how many die early (county), and how many residents report fair or poor health or get regular checkups (CDC).
  • Safety: Homicides in the county (County Health Rankings) and the state rate of violent crime (FBI, when available).
  • Clean air and low disaster risk: Fine-particle air pollution (county) and the risk of floods, storms, fires and other disasters (county, from FEMA).
  • Short commute: Average commute time of people who travel to work.
  • Walkability: How easy it is to get around on foot near the town center (connected streets, shops close to homes), and how many people walk or bike to work.
  • Public transit: How often buses and trains run near the town center, and how far the nearest stop is.
  • Airport access: Distance in a straight line to the nearest large airport with passenger flights.
  • Dining and entertainment: Restaurants, cafes and bars for every 1,000 residents, and arts, entertainment and recreation businesses for every 1,000 residents, across the whole county (US Census).
  • Weather: How close the average temperature and seasons are to the climate you pick, plus comfortable days.
  • Pleasant weather for being outdoors: Days that are 65–85°F and dry, and hours of sunshine.

The religious group figure counts members and regular attendees of congregations (US Religion Census 2020). It comes from congregations, not a survey, so every town in a county shows the same figure.

Where the figures come from

  • Population, income, housing and jobs: American Community Survey (US Census), 2024, five-year estimates
  • Walkability and public transit: EPA Smart Location Database (neighborhoods near the town center)
  • County health figures: County Health Rankings 2025 (Brown County)
  • Disaster risk: FEMA National Risk Index (county)
  • Hospitals: US Homeland Security hospital list (HIFLD)
  • Nearest airport: OurAirports: nearest is St. Louis Lambert International Airport (STL)
  • Health of residents: CDC local health estimates
  • Cost of living: US Bureau of Economic Analysis regional prices 2024 (state), adjusted by local rent
  • Safety: FBI crime data 2023 (state level)
  • State taxes: Census State Tax Collections FY2025 (state level, per resident)
  • Dining and entertainment: Census County Business Patterns 2023 (county, for every 1,000 residents)
  • Religious groups: US Religion Census 2020 (county level: members divided by population)
  • Weather: Open-Meteo archive 2024

These are estimates. Please check current listings and official sources before you decide.

Link to this page

Copy this HTML to link to this page from your own site.